Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Results June 7-9

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    Wheeler, K. Williamson, Braaten, And King Get Kids Night Wins At Cottage Grove

    By Ben Deatherage

    Cottage Grove, Oregon- Saturday, June 8th, was Kids Night at Cottage Grove Speedway making it the only evening of racing with the Kart races the night before getting rained out. CGS would like to thank all the fine folks and businesses that donated bicycles, the track was able to give away over fifty bikes. Classes in action included 360 Sprints, Mohawk Metal IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Sport Mods, and Dwarf Cars.

    Race Results: Kids Night Saturday, June 8th, 2019 Cottage Grove Speedway Cottage Grove, Oregon

    360 Sprints A Feature 1: 1. 21WR-Jake Wheeler, [2]; 2. 22-Garen Linder, [6]; 3. 18T-Tanner Holmes, [13]; 4. 6A-Kyle Miller, [4]; 5. 7-Tyler Thompson, [1]; 6. 5N-Seth Nunes, [3]; 7. 85-Ricky Ashley, [7]; 8. 12S-Steven Snawder, [5]; 9. 10K-Don Waddell, [9]; 10. 98H-Matt Hein, [8]; 11. 4D-Spencer Desbiens, [11]; 12. 6R-Morgan Burks, [12]; 13. 4M-David Marble, [10]

    IMCA Modifieds A Feature 1: 1. W7-Kevin Williamson, [6]; 2. 5M-Jake Mayden, [8]; 3. 33-Paul Rea, [5]; 4. 24-Curtis Towns, [7]; 5. T85-Evan Britton, [4]; 6. 25C-Chad Groves, [9]; 7. 73-Tyler Smith, [12]; 8. 33E3-Ray Bloom, [16]; 9. 45-Jason Kocks, [1]; 10. 11-Steven Sturdevant, [13]; 11. 51-Roy Kirk Jr., [3]; 12. 44-Greg McDonald, [10]; 13. 43-Gene Powell, [11]; 14. 50V-Jim Van Loon, [14]; 15. 33E-Hunter Bloom, [2]; 16. 45S-Aaron Sheelar, [15]

    IMCA SportMods A Feature 1: 1. 84-Jorddon Braaten, [12]; 2. 5-Braedon Hand, [7]; 3. 99C-Doug Coffman, [8]; 4. 43-Travis Pruitt, [5]; 5. 13-Shawn Hand, [9]; 6. 60J-Jordan Henry, [4]; 7. 98W-Mike Wilcox, [14]; 8. 217-Matt Brown, [16]; 9. 9-David Schmidt, [11]; 10. 34R-Jim Smith, [17]; 11. 12W-Brandon Wilson, [15]; 12. 29W-Buddy McHargue, [10]; 13. 24-Steve Hopkins, [6]; 14. 5T-Theran Trissell, [13]; 15. 52-Brandon Fox, [18]; 16. 59-Kevin Kirk, [1]; 17. 11B-Aaron Bloom, [3]; 18. 03G-Gavin Ropchan, [2]

    Dwarf Cars A Feature: 1. 09S-Josh King; 2. 18S-Calvin Morton; 3. 24K-Justin DeMars; 4. 89Z-Henry Corbin III; 5. 18-Shane Youngren; 6. 9S-Mason Lewman; 7. 96S-Jesse Lorentz; 8. 25S-Camden Robustelli; 9. 6-Chris Kress; 10. 10S-Fred Hay; 11. 71S-Chad Cardoza; 12. 13S-Steve Walker; 13. 98O-Erin Morganstern; 14. 90Z-Herny Corbin II; 15. 01S-Chris Wright; 16. 777S-Mikey Johnson; 17. 74-Bret James; 18. 88S-John Chrisman; 19. 2S-Brock Peters

    Comment


    • #32
      Double-X Speedway

      California, MO
      June 9, 2019

      Sunday night saw the 3rd annual Dylan Bias Memorial Race come to the Double-X Speedway. The event is contested to honor the memory of a young racer taken from us early in life. This annual event highlights the Super Stock division with added purse money and special races. With 18 Super Stocks signing in for the evening, fans were treated to an exciting night of stock car action. The Miller and Bias families worked very hard to make the event special for the drivers with the added purse monies and special awards in the class.

      Double-X Speedway Complete Results

      June 9, 2019
      Super Stocks-

      Feature Event (25 laps)- 1. 27D-Derek Henson, Russellville; 2. 10-Marc Carter, Warrensburg; 3. 31C-Cole Henson, Russellville; 4. 35Z-Zach Zeugin, Fair Play; 5. 409-Joe Miller, Centertown; 6. 30C-Clayton Campbell, Otterville; 7. 21W-Ted Welschmeyer, Tebbetts; 8. 8-John Clancy,Jr., California; 9. G1- Steve Beach, Eldon, MO 10. 54-Brandon Hays, California; 11. Ott27-Toby Ott, Wheatland; 12. 116-Zack Smith, Centertown; 13. 27B-John Brooks, Warrensburg (DNF); 14. 2-Tyler Blank, California (DNF); 15. 04-Cody Frazon, LaMonte (DNF); 16. 7-Evan Hays, California (DNF); 17. 05-Dale Berry, Tuscumbia (DNS); 18. 56-Mark Davis, Grovespring (DNS)

      Heat 1- 1. D. Henson; 2. Brooks; 3. Carter; 4. Beach; 5. Berry; 6. Smith

      Heat 2-1. C. Henson; 2. Davis; 3. Clancy; 4. Welschmeyer; 5. Miller; 6. Frazon

      Heat 3- 1. Ott; 2. Campbell; 3. Zeugin; 4. Blank; 5. E. Hays; 6. B. Hays

      Dash For Cash- 1. D. Henson; 2. Clancy; 3. Brooks; 4. Welschmeyer; 5. Campbell; 6. Ott

      Hobby Stocks

      Feature-1. 171- Chuck Coffey, Windsor; 2. 11K-Kyle Smith, Stover; 3. 14-Dakota Girard, Moberly; 4. 8P-Isaiah Penton, Huntsville; 5.32-John Canada, Fulton; 6. 57-Josh Clark; 7. 2F-Chris Kammerich, Pilot Grove; 8. 97-Matt Smith, Bersailles; 9. 84-Jeremiah Wallingford, Prairie Home; 10. 96K-Karen Johnson, Marshall (DNS); 11. 11-Mike Schrader, Sedalia (DNS)

      Heat 1-1. Penton; 2. Girard; 3. M. Smith; 4. Canada; 5. Kammerich; 6. Clark

      Heat 2- 1. Coffey; 2. K.Smith; 3. Wallingford; 4. Schrader; 5. Johnson

      360 Winged Sprint Cars

      Feature- 1. 14K-Kyle Bellm, Nixa; 2. 3V-Tyler Utz, Sedalia; 3. 93-Taylor Walton, Warrensburg; 4. 3-Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills; 5. 14-Randy Martin, California; 6. 91-Riley Kreisel, Warsaw; 7. 24-Lanny Carpenter, Clarksburg; 8. 45-Monty Ferrerria, Lincoln,NE; 9. 86-Timmy Smith, Rocheport; 10. 43-Mackenzie Borchers, Marshall; 11. 75E-Broc Elliott, California; 12. 75-Tyler Blank, California (DNF); 13. 49B-Ben Brown, Marshall(DNS); 14. 4-Evan Martin, Lohman (DNS)

      Heat 1- 1. Bellm; 2. Kreisel; 3. Walton; 4. Gennetten; 5. Ferrerria; 6. Elliott; 7. Carpenter

      Heat 2-1. Blank; 2. Utz; 3. R. Martin; 4. Smith; 5. Borchers; 6. Brown (DNF)l; 7. E. Martin (DNS)






      Comment


      • #33
        Murdick is the Man at Michaels Mercer Raceway; Dobrosky, Martin, Shook, and R. Jones also Win

        (Mercer, PA June 8, 2019): Dave Murdick, the veteran Big Block Modified driver from Butler, PA, wrestled the lead away from Jimmy Holden early in the Diehl Ram sponsored twenty-five lapper and then he kept points leader Rex King, Jr. at bay to claim his first win of the season at Michaels Mercer Raceway.

        Diehl Ram Big Block Modifieds: Dave Murdick, Rex King, Jr., Brad Rapp, Lonnie Riggs, Rex King, Sr., J.R. McGinley, Steve Barr, Bob Warren, Erik Martin, Kyle Fink, Rick Regalski, Tom Glenn, Tommy Marshall, III, Kevin Green, Dave Reges, Erik Bowser, Skip Moore, Jimmy Holden, Cody Young.

        Hards Welding and Fabrication/River Valley Butcher Block Racesaver 305 Sprint Cars: Greg Dobrosky, Jake Gomola, Steve Cousins, Vincent Dougherty, Chase Metheny, Will Fleming, Kyle Colwell, Matt Gardina, George Frederick, Johnny Walker, Toby Hanlon.

        Turn 4 Toilets Fastrak Limited Modifeds: Erik Martin, Brian Schaffer, Shayne Izzo, Joe Lockhart, Steve Slater, Jerry Schaffer, Brandon Ritchey, Brian Sadler, Jim Bryce, Josh Hinchberger, Gage priester, Justin Halicki, Dillon Barr, Tom Urey (DNS).

        Barris Trucking Modified Lites: Rod Jones, Teddy Williams, Jason Darocha, Shane Webb, Robby Barris, Anthony Gillespie, Jordan Simmons, Nathaniel Bale, Jason Gracey, Vivian Jones, Jeff Haefke, Eric Marsh, Ayden Cipriano, Mark Biskup, Ted Williams, Dusty Frantz, Jeff Davis, Larry Bevivino, Je3reme Bean, Charlie Biskup, Mark Marcucci, Jacob Eakin (DNS), Ed Mudrick (DNS), Tyler Purnell (DNS).

        Ray's Racing Collectibles/Eperthener's Auto Wrecking Mini Stocks: Shane Shook, Bill Fuchs, Mike Porterfield, Joe Campbell, Pete Blaczak, Steve Longwell, Sr., Cameron Hutchins, Joe Romanko, Jim Buchanan, Summer Pitts, Johnny Bruce, Tim Callahan, Kyle Donnelly, D.J. MacRae, Eugene Arkenburgh, IV, Jacob McElravy, Larry Blake, Todd Hanlon, Steve Longwell, Jr., Bucky Buchanan, Mike Kelley, Phil King, John McCracken, David Coffin.

        DNQ: Allan Reighert, Sonny Arkenburgh, Josh Rathbun, Randy Ealy, Dewayne Redinger (DNSB), Justin Bailey (DNSB).


        Comment


        • #34
          Blackhurst outduels Balog in IRA thriller, Davis claims PDTR 360 Sprint Car triumph

          Routson bags Badger Midget A main

          (PEDAL DOWN PROMOTIONS) June 8, 2019 – The Plymouth Dirt Track at the Sheboygan County Fairgrounds in Plymouth, Wis. served as the ultimate paradise for open-wheel racing lovers on Saturday, June 8, as it played host to three premier regional traveling series – Bumper to Bumper Interstate Racing Association 410 Sprint Cars, Plymouth Dirt Track Racing-Midwest Sprint Car Association 360 Sprint Cars and Badger Midget Auto Racing Association – for the first and only time in 2019.

          Richard’s of Dunbar Plymouth Dirt Track Racing 360 Sprint Cars, June 8, 2019 A Main-25 laps 1. Kurt Davis; 2. Brandon McMullen; 3. Travis Arenz; 4. Adam Miller; 5. Ben Schmidt; 6. Tim Haddy; 7. Kevin Karnitz; 8. Justin Miller; 9. Chris Clayton; 10. Tyler Brabant; 11. Paul Pokorski; 12. Lance Fassbender; 13. Justin Erickson; 14. Brandon Berth; 15. Tony Wondra; 16. Bryce Schmitt; 17. Jack Vanderboom; 18. Will Gerrits; 19. Wayne Modjeski; 20. Preston Ruh; 21. Chris Flick; 22. Danny Schlafer.

          Interstate Racing Association 410 Sprint Car Series-Plymouth Dirt Track, June 8, 2019 A Main-30 laps 1. Jake Blackhurst; 2. Bill Balog; 3. Steve Meyer; 4. Scotty Neitzel; 5. Joey Moughan; 6. Mike Reinke; 7. Scotty Thiel; 8. Jeremy Schultz; 9. Russel Borland; 10. Austin Deblauw; 11. Dave Uttech; 12. Scott Biertzer; 13. Brandon Wimmer; 14. Todd Daun; 15. Jereme Schroeder; 16. Ben Schmidt; 17. Jimmy Fifield; 18. Nick Matuszewski; 19. Hunter Custer; 20. Keith Fellner; 21. Kris Spitz; 22. Danny Smith; 23. Wayne Modjeski; 24. Bryon Walters.

          Badger Midget Auto Racing Association – Plymouth Dirt Track, June 8, 2019 A Main-20 laps 1. Jack Routson; 2. Ryan Probst; 3. Chase McDermand; 4. Scott Hatton; 5. Matthew Rechek; 6. Zach Boden; 7. Brian Peterson; 8. Jeff Zelinski; 9. Sean Murphy; 10. Mike Stroik; 11. Tristan Koenings; 12. Jim Fuerst; 13. Shay Sassano; 14. Pat Hensen; 15. Dave Collins Jr.; 16. Kyle Koch; 17. Kevin Olson; 18. Harrison Kleven; 19. Kurt Mayhew; 20. Jordan Mattson; 21. Denny Smith; 22. Chase Jones (DNS).


          Comment


          • #35
            Hafertepe Tops Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series Speedweek With Salina Speedway Victory

            Bryan Hulbert – SALINA, Kan. (June 8, 2019) Earning his fifth win of the season, and 42nd overall with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network, Sam Hafertepe, Jr. picked up his first career victory at Salina Speedway in Salina, Kan. and in doing so, secured his second career ASCS Sizzlin’ Summer Speedweek title.

            SCE Gaskets Heat Races (All teams advance to the A-Feature)

            Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 17W-Harli White, [1]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [5]; 3. 21P-Robbie Price, [2]; 4. 22-Sean McClelland, [6]; 5. 2X-Tucker Doughty, [3]; 6. 77X-Alex Hill, [4]; 7. 98-J.D. Johnson, [7]

            Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn, [3]; 2. 11-Roger Crockett, [1]; 3. 95-Matt Covington, [4]; 4. 14-Jordon Mallett, [6]; 5. 47-Tanner Berryhill, [2]; 6. 91-Jeff Stasa, [5]; 7. 90-Lance Norick, [7]

            Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 28-Scott Bogucki, [1]; 2. J2-John Carney II, [6]; 3. 26M-Fred Mattox, [3]; 4. 9$-Kyle Clark, [5]; 5. 20G-Jake Greider, [2]; 6. 23X-Grady Chandler, [7]; 7. 94L-Layne Himebaugh, [4]

            A-Feature

            A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [2]; 2. J2-John Carney II, [4]; 3. 14-Jordon Mallett, [9]; 4. 52-Blake Hahn, [1]; 5. 17W-Harli White, [3]; 6. 28-Scott Bogucki, [7]; 7. 11-Roger Crockett, [5]; 8. 23X-Grady Chandler, [13]; 9. 22-Sean McClelland, [8]; 10. 47-Tanner Berryhill, [15]; 11. 95-Matt Covington, [6]; 12. 2X-Tucker Doughty, [14]; 13. 20G-Jake Greider, [16]; 14. 26M-Fred Mattox, [10]; 15. 94L-Layne Himebaugh, [21]; 16. 90-Lance Norick, [20]; 17. 91-Jeff Stasa, [17]; 18. (DNF) 21P-Robbie Price, [11]; 19. (DNF) 9$-Kyle Clark, [12]; 20. (DNF) 98-J.D. Johnson, [19]; 21. (DNF) 77X-Alex Hill, [18]

            Lap Leader(s): Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 1-30
            Hard Charger: Jordon Mallett +6

            Comment


            • #36
              Dale Blaney goes wire-to-wire for first All Star victory since 2016

              BUSTI, N.Y. (June 8, 2019) - For the first time in nearly three years, Hartford, Ohio’s Dale Blaney is back in Ollie’s Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 victory lane, adding Stateline Speedway in Busti, New York, to a win list that now includes 135 Series victories.

              Qualifying

              Group (A)
              1. 99-Skylar Gee, 15.772; 2. 70-Brock Zearfoss, 15.893; 3. K4-Chad Kemenah, 16.008; 4. 10-Joe Kata, 16.068; 5. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 16.096; 6. 35-Tyler Esh, 16.311; 7. J4-John Garvin, 16.378; 8. 40-George Hobaugh, 16.780; 9. 47-Brett Brunkenhoefer, 17.144

              Group (B)
              1. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 15.712; 2. 14-Tony Stewart, 15.756; 3. 70X-Spencer Bayston, 16.048; 4. 46-Michael Bauer, 16.138; 5. W20-Greg Wilson, 16.190; 6. 13-Paul McMahan, 16.337; 7. 5-Justin Barger, 16.380; 8. 2L-Landon Lalonde, 16.530

              Group (C)
              1. 29-Dan Shetler, 15.873; 2. 26-Cory Eliason, 15.991; 3. 11-Dale Blaney, 16.072; 4. O7-Gerard McIntyre, 16.188; 5. 35Z-Jared Zimbardi, 16.357; 6. 23-Darren Pifer, 16.502; 7. 1R-Gale Ruth Sr., 17.080; 8. 250-Jared McFarland, 17.239

              Heat #1 - Group (A) (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer
              1. 10-Joe Kata [1]; 2. K4-Chad Kemenah [2]; 3. 70-Brock Zearfoss [3]; 4. 99-Skylar Gee [4]; 5. 22-Brandon Spithaler [5]; 6. J4-John Garvin [7]; 7. 35-Tyler Esh [6]; 8. 40-George Hobaugh [8]; 9. 47-Brett Brunkenhoefer [9]

              Heat #2 - Group (B) (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer
              1. 87-Aaron Reutzel [4]; 2. 70X-Spencer Bayston [2]; 3. 14-Tony Stewart [3]; 4. 46-Michael Bauer [1]; 5. 13-Paul McMahan [6]; 6. 5-Justin Barger [7]; 7. W20-Greg Wilson [5]; 8. 2L-Landon Lalonde [8]

              Heat #3 - Group (C) (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer
              1. O7-Gerard McIntyre [1]; 2. 11-Dale Blaney [2]; 3. 29-Dan Shetler [4]; 4. 26-Cory Eliason [3]; 5. 35Z-Jared Zimbardi [5]; 6. 23-Darren Pifer [6]; 7. 1R-Gale Ruth Sr. [7]; 8. 250-Jared McFarland [8]

              Dash #1 (6 Laps)
              1. 11-Dale Blaney [1]; 2. 99-Skylar Gee [3]; 3. 14-Tony Stewart [6]; 4. 87-Aaron Reutzel [5]; 5. 10-Joe Kata [2]; 6. 70X-Spencer Bayston [4]; 7. K4-Chad Kemenah [8]; 8. O7-Gerard McIntyre [7]

              B-Main (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer
              1. W20-Greg Wilson [1]; 2. 35-Tyler Esh [2]; 3. 2L-Landon Lalonde [4]; 4. 40-George Hobaugh [5]; 5. 1R-Gale Ruth Sr. [3]; 6. 250-Jared McFarland [6]; 7. 47-Brett Brunkenhoefer [7]

              A-Main (30 Laps)
              1. 11-Dale Blaney [1]; 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel [4]; 3. 14-Tony Stewart [3]; 4. 70X-Spencer Bayston [6]; 5. 70-Brock Zearfoss [10]; 6. 99-Skylar Gee [2]; 7. O7-Gerard McIntyre [8]; 8. 26-Cory Eliason [11]; 9. W20-Greg Wilson [19]; 10. 29-Dan Shetler [9]; 11. 35Z-Jared Zimbardi [15]; 12. 5-Justin Barger [17]; 13. 46-Michael Bauer [12]; 14. K4-Chad Kemenah [7]; 15. 22-Brandon Spithaler [13]; 16. 23-Darren Pifer [18]; 17. 10-Joe Kata [5]; 18. J4-John Garvin [16]; 19. 35-Tyler Esh [20]; 20. 13-Paul McMahan [14]; 21. 40-George Hobaugh [22]; 22. 1R-Gale Ruth Sr. [23]; 23. 2L-Landon Lalonde [21]; 24. 250-Jared McFarland [24]
              Lap Leaders: Dale Blaney (1-30)

              Comment

              Working...
              X