Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Results April 11-14

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Henry drives to Fremont 410 win; Street earns 1st 305 victory; Valenti rolls in trucks

    By Brian Liskai

    FREMONT, OH. (Saturday, April 13, 2019) - While everyone else went to the bottom of the track, Republic, Ohio's Cap Henry decided to go to the top at Fremont Speedway Saturday night and it paid off. Henry drove to the 410 sprint win to open the season at "The Track That Action Built," his seventh career victory at the speedway on Union Trades Night.

    Starting position:[*]
    410 Sprints - Fort Ball Pizza Palace

    Qualifying
    1.71P-Parker Price-Miller, 16.445; 2.G1-Hunter Schuerenberg, 16.527; 3.11N-Buddy Kofoid, 16.619; 4.4H-Cap Henry, 16.646; 5.16-DJ Foos, 16.688; 6.1-Nate Dussel, 16.736; 7.5X-Justin Peck, 16.770; 8.45-Brian Lay, 16.787; 9.2+-Brian Smith, 16.792; 10.5-Byron Reed, 16.806; 11.25M-Chris Andrews, 16.815; 12.81-Lee Jacobs, 16.894; 13.A79-Brandon Wimmer, 16.960; 14.83M-Broc Martin, 16.965; 15.8M-TJ Michael, 16.996; 16.14-Chad Wilson, 17.022; 17.71-Ayrton Olsen, 17.123; 18.22B-Ryan Broughton, 17.191; 19.83-Adam Cruea, 17.207; 20.35-Stuart Brubaker, 17.235; 21.23-Max Stambaugh, 17.242; 22.20I-Kelsey Ivy, 17.289; 23.33-Caleb Griffith, 17.318; 24.21N-Frankie Nervo, 17.576; 25.55-Gary Kriess, 17.842; 26.20B-Cody Bova, 99.190;

    Heat 1 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
    1. 5X-Justin Peck[2] ; 2. 71P-Parker Price-Miller[4] ; 3. 4H-Cap Henry[3] ; 4. 5-Byron Reed[1] ; 5. A79-Brandon Wimmer[5] ; 6. 14-Chad Wilson[6] ; 7. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[8] ; 8. 55-Gary Kriess[9] ; 9. 83-Adam Cruea[7]

    Heat 2 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
    1. 25M-Chris Andrews[1] ; 2. 45-Brian Lay[2] ; 3. G1-Hunter Schuerenberg[4] ; 4. 83M-Broc Martin[5] ; 5. 16-DJ Foos[3] ; 6. 33-Caleb Griffith[8] ; 7. 35-Stuart Brubaker[7] ; 8. 71-Ayrton Olsen[6] ; 9. 20B-Cody Bova[9]

    Heat 3 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
    1. 81-Lee Jacobs[1] ; 2. 1-Nate Dussel[3] ; 3. 11N-Buddy Kofoid[4] ; 4. 2+-Brian Smith[2] ; 5. 22B-Ryan Broughton[6] ; 6. 8M-TJ Michael[5] ; 7. 23-Max Stambaugh[7] ; 8. 21N-Frankie Nervo[8]

    B-Main 1 - (10 Laps, top 5 to A)
    1. 14-Chad Wilson[1] ; 2. 35-Stuart Brubaker[5] ; 3. 33-Caleb Griffith[2] ; 4. 23-Max Stambaugh[6] ; 5. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[4] ; 6. 55-Gary Kriess[7] ; 7. 71-Ayrton Olsen[8] ; 8. 21N-Frankie Nervo[9] ; 9. 20B-Cody Bova[11] ; 10. 8M-TJ Michael[3] ; 11. 83-Adam Cruea[10]

    A-Main 1 - (30 Laps)
    1. 4H-Cap Henry[3] ; 2. 81-Lee Jacobs[8] ; 3. 5X-Justin Peck[1] ; 4. 71P-Parker Price-Miller[6] ; 5. 1-Nate Dussel[2] ; 6. 2+-Brian Smith[12] ; 7. G1-Hunter Schuerenberg[5] ; 8. 11N-Buddy Kofoid[4] ; 9. 45-Brian Lay[9] ; 10. 16-DJ Foos[14] ; 11. 5-Byron Reed[10] ; 12. 25M-Chris Andrews[7] ; 13. 22B-Ryan Broughton[15] ; 14. 33-Caleb Griffith[18] ; 15. 35-Stuart Brubaker[17] ; 16. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[20] ; 17. 14-Chad Wilson[16] ; 18. A79-Brandon Wimmer[13] ; 19. 23-Max Stambaugh[19] ; 20. 83M-Broc Martin[11]
    Hard Charger: 81-Lee Jacobs +6

    305 Sprints - Fremont Federal Credit Union

    Qualifying
    1.77I-John Ivy, 16.485; 2.8-Bobby CLark, 16.560; 3.26-Jamie Miller, 16.747; 4.1W-Paul Weaver, 16.835; 5.25-Jason Keckler, 16.847; 6.7M-Brandon Moore, 16.868; 7.21-Larry Kingseed JR, 16.927; 8.4*-Tyler Street, 17.047; 9.47-Matt Lucius, 17.090; 10.5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath Jr, 17.111; 11.48-Mike Burkin, 17.136; 12.36-Seth Schneider, 17.170; 13.7-Shawn Valenti, 17.191; 14.97-Kyle Peters, 17.293; 15.12-Kyle Capodice, 17.340; 16.11G-Luke Griffith, 17.350; 17.3X-Bradon Riehl, 17.358; 18.19R-Steve Rando, 17.358; 19.5M-Mike Moore, 17.380; 20.1H-Zeth Sabo, 17.514; 21.09-Justin Adams, 17.577; 22.3V-Chris Verda, 17.621; 23.28-Tad Peck, 17.812; 24.X15-Kasey Ziebold, 17.825; 25.75-Jerry Dahms, 17.948;

    Heat 1 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
    1. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath Jr[1] ; 2. 1W-Paul Weaver[3] ; 3. 77I-John Ivy[4] ; 4. 11G-Luke Griffith[6] ; 5. 21-Larry Kingseed JR[2] ; 6. 5M-Mike Moore[7] ; 7. 7-Shawn Valenti[5] ; 8. 75-Jerry Dahms[9] ; 9. 3V-Chris Verda[8]

    Heat 2 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
    1. 48-Mike Burkin[1] ; 2. 25-Jason Keckler[3] ; 3. 4*-Tyler Street[2] ; 4. 97-Kyle Peters[5] ; 5. 8-Bobby CLark[4] ; 6. 1H-Zeth Sabo[7] ; 7. 3X-Bradon Riehl[6] ; 8. 28-Tad Peck[8]

    Heat 3 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
    1. 36-Seth Schneider[1] ; 2. 26-Jamie Miller[4] ; 3. 7M-Brandon Moore[3] ; 4. 19R-Steve Rando[6] ; 5. 09-Justin Adams[7] ; 6. X15-Kasey Ziebold[8] ; 7. 47-Matt Lucius[2] ; 8. 12-Kyle Capodice[5]

    B-Main 1 - (10 Laps, top 5 to A)
    1. 7-Shawn Valenti[4] ; 2. 1H-Zeth Sabo[2] ; 3. 12-Kyle Capodice[9] ; 4. 5M-Mike Moore[1] ; 5. 75-Jerry Dahms[7] ; 6. 3X-Bradon Riehl[5] ; 7. 3V-Chris Verda[10] ; 8. 28-Tad Peck[8] ; 9. X15-Kasey Ziebole[3] ; 10. 47-Matt Lucius[6]

    A-Main 1 - (25 Laps)
    1. 4*-Tyler Street[1] ; 2. 26-Jamie Miller[5] ; 3. 7M-Brandon Moore[2] ; 4. 77I-John Ivy[6] ; 5. 8-Bobby Clark[14] ; 6. 25-Jason Keckler[3] ; 7. 11G-Luke Griffith[10] ; 8. 1W-Paul Weaver[4] ; 9. 12-Kyle Capodice[18] ; 10. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath Jr[7] ; 11. 48-Mike Burkin[8] ; 12. 36-Seth Schneider[9] ; 13. 97-Kyle Peters[11] ; 14. 19R-Steve Rando[12] ; 15. 7-Shawn Valenti[16] ; 16. 1H-Zeth Sabo[17] ; 17. 09-Justin Adams[15] ; 18. 75-Jerry Dahms[20] ; 19. 5M-Mike Moore[19] ; 20. 21-Larry Kingseed JR[13]

    Hard Charger: 12-Kyle Capodice +9

    Dirt Trucks - Burmeister Trophy

    Heat 1 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
    1. 23m-Brad Mitten[6] ; 2. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath Jr[4] ; 3. 0-Andy Keegan[3] ; 4. 4s-Keith Sorg[7] ; 5. 115-Ben Good[8] ; 6. 11-Austin Gibson[2] ; 7. 0H-Derek Halka[1] ; 8. 5s-Brad Stuckey[5]

    Heat 2 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
    1. 17x-Dustin Keegan[2] ; 2. P51-Paul Brown JR[5] ; 3. 5-Jimmy Mcgrath[1] ; 4. 7X-Dana Frey[4] ; 5. 36M-Cory Mccaughey[6] ; 6. 911-Mark Kachnmeister[8] ; 7. 26-Kyle Lagrou[7] ; 8. 83-Noah Wagner[3]

    Heat 3 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
    1. 16-Jim Holcomb[4] ; 2. 37-Eric DeVanna[1] ; 3. 1X-Brad Keckler[7] ; 4. 7B-Shawn Valenti[6] ; 5. 33-Jeff Ward[5] ; 6. 2-Steve Endicott[3] ; 7. 1-John Brooks[2] ; 8. 8W-Allen White[8]

    B-Main 1 - (10 Laps, top 5 to A)
    1. 2-Steve Endicott[3] ; 2. 5s-Brad Stuckey[7] ; 3. 0H-Derek Halka[4] ; 4. 1-John Brooks[6] ; 5. 26-Kyle Lagrou[5] ; 6. 11-Austin Gibson[1] ; 7. 8W-Allen White[9] ; 8. 83-Noah Wagner[8] ; 9. 911-Mark Kachnmeister[2]

    A-Main 1 - (20 Laps)
    1. 7B-Shawn Valenti[10] ; 2. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath Jr[6] ; 3. 17x-Dustin Keegan[5] ; 4. 0-Andy Keegan[2] ; 5. P51-Paul Brown JR[8] ; 6. 23m-Brad Mitten[12] ; 7. 115-Ben Good[13] ; 8. 5s-Brad Stuckey[17] ; 9. 1-John Brooks[19] ; 10. 2-Steve Endicott[16] ; 11. 33-Jeff Ward[15] ; 12. 5-Jimmy Mcgrath[3] ; 13. 37-Eric DeVanna[7] ; 14. 1X-Brad Keckler[11] ; 15. 7X-Dana Frey[1] ; 16. 36M-Cory Mccaughey[14] ; 17. 0H-Derek Halka[18] ; 18. 16-Jim Holcomb[9] ; 19. 26-Kyle Lagrou[20] ; 20. 4s-Keith Sorg[4]

    Hard Charger: 1-John Brooks +10

    Comment


    • #17
      CAPITOL RENEGADE UNITED RACING CLUB
      RESULTS – SUNDAY, APRIL 14, 2019
      BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY

      HEAT 1 – 1: Jason Schultz (29); 2: Chris Allen Jr. (71); 3: Josh Weller (63); 4: Chad Layton (35); 5: Lucas Wolfe (5w); 6: Ryan Stillwaggon (11); 7. Zack Burd (5z); 8: Mark Van Vorst (34); 9: Bill Unglert (33b); 10: Tyler Ross (5)

      HEAT 2 – 1: Ryan Watt (39); 2: Steve Buckwalter (7K); 3: Troy Betts (22); 4: Davie Franek (28f); 5: Adam Carberry (47); 6: Curt Michael (5g); 7: Austin Bishop (11A); 8: Ryan Quackenbush (5Q); 9: Larry McVay (83); 10: Austin Morris (706)

      A-MAIN – 1: Josh Weller (63); 2: Chad Layton (35); 3: Jason Schultz (29); 4. Curt Michael (5g); 5: Lucas Wolfe (5w); 6. Troy Betts (22); 7: Austin Bishop (11A); 8: Tyler Ross (5); 9: Steve Buckwalter (7K); 10: Davie Franek (28f); 11: Ryan Stillwaggon (11); 12: Larry McVay (83); 13: Bill Unglert (33b); 14: Mark Van Vorst (34); 15: Chris Allen Jr. (71); 16: Adam Carberry (47); 17: Ryan Watt (39); 18: Austin Morris (706); 19: Zack Burd (5z); 20: Ryan Quackenbush (5Q)

      Comment


      • #18
        Reed gets 40th 410 win at Attica; Bores nips Stemler for late model victory; Ivy tames 305 sprints

        Saturday, April 13, 2019

        By Brian Liskai

        ATTICA, Ohio - Byron Reed opened his 30th year of sprint car racing in convincing fashion Friday, April 12 at Attica Raceway Park. The Monclova, Ohio driver led all 30 laps of the 410 sprint feature to record his 40th career win at "Ohio's Finest Racing" speed plant on True Alpha Wealth Management/Fisher Performance Night.

        Attica Raceway Park

        Friday, April 12, 2019

        True Alpha Wealth Management/Fisher Performance Night

        Starting position[*]

        410 Sprints - Callies' Performance Products

        Qualifying 1.5T-Travis Philo, 12.971; 2.11N-Buddy Kofoid, 12.991; 3.16-DJ Foos, 12.994; 4.91-Cale Thomas, 13.038; 5.35-Stuart Brubaker, 13.087; 6.45L-Brian Lay, 13.089; 7.25M-Chris Andrews, 13.098; 8.83M-Broc Martin, 13.106; 9.8M-TJ Michael, 13.147; 10.5R-Byron Reed, 13.192; 11.22-Cole Duncan, 13.219; 12.23-Max Stambaugh, 13.318; 13.71-Parker Price-Miller, 13.327; 14.20I-Kelsey Ivy, 13.346; 15.49-Shawn Dancer, 13.347; 16.3J-Trey Jacobs, 13.356; 17.45B-Trevor Baker, 13.366; 18.71H-Ryan Ruhl, 13.380; 19.23JR-Jack Sodeman, 13.400; 20.1-Nate Dussel, 13.410; 21.33-Caleb Griffith, 13.434; 22.22S-Brandon Spithaler, 13.455; 23.17-Jared Horstman, 13.482; 24.81-Lee Jacobs, 13.498; 25.4-Cap Henry, 13.518; 26.8J-Jess Stiger, 13.520; 27.8-Jordan Ryan, 13.548; 28.2-Ricky Peterson, 13.583; 29.14W-Chad Wilson, 13.649; 30.21N-Frankie Nervo, 13.764; 31.71O-Aryton Olsen, 13.834; 32.2+-Brian Smith, 14.019; 33.88N-Frank Neill, 14.226;

        Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 25M-Chris Andrews[4] ; 2. 23-Max Stambaugh[2] ; 3. 8M-TJ Michael[3] ; 4. 4-Cap Henry[7] ; 5. 3J-Trey Jacobs[5] ; 6. 71O-Aryton Olsen[9] ; 7. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[1] ; 8. 21N-Frankie Nervo[8] ; 9. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[6]

        Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 83M-Broc Martin[1] ; 2. 45L-Brian Lay[2] ; 3. 71-Parker Price-Miller[5] ; 4. 16-DJ Foos[4] ; 5. 35-Stuart Brubaker[3] ; 6. 81-Lee Jacobs[7] ; 7. 2+-Brian Smith[8] ; 8. 49-Shawn Dancer[6]

        Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 71H-Ryan Ruhl[1] ; 2. 91-Cale Thomas[4] ; 3. 45B-Trevor Baker[2] ; 4. 33-Caleb Griffith[6] ; 5. 1-Nate Dussel[5] ; 6. 22-Cole Duncan[3] ; 7. 8J-Jess Stiger[7] ; 8. 8-Jordan Ryan[8]

        Heat 4, Group D - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 5R-Byron Reed[2] ; 2. 5T-Travis Philo[4] ; 3. 11N-Buddy Kofoid[3] ; 4. 23JR-Jack Sodeman[1] ; 5. 2-Ricky Peterson[6] ; 6. 88N-Frank Neill[8] ; 7. 14W-Chad Wilson[7] ; 8. 17-Jared Horstman[5]

        B-Main 1 - (8 Laps, top 2 to A) 1. 1-Nate Dussel[2] ; 2. 3J-Trey Jacobs[1] ; 3. 22-Cole Duncan[4] ; 4. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[9] ; 5. 71O-Aryton Olsen[3] ; 6. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[5] ; 7. 21N-Frankie Nervo[7] ; 8. 8J-Jess Stiger[6] ; 9. 8-Jordan Ryan[8]

        B-Main 2 - (8 Laps, top 2 to A) 1. 35-Stuart Brubaker[1] ; 2. 2-Ricky Peterson[2] ; 3. 81-Lee Jacobs[3] ; 4. 88N-Frank Neill[4] ; 5. 2+-Brian Smith[5] ; 6. 49-Shawn Dancer[7] ; 7. 14W-Chad Wilson[6] ; 8. 17-Jared Horstman[8]

        A-Main 1 - (30 Laps) 1. 5R-Byron Reed[1] ; 2. 11N-Buddy Kofoid[10] ; 3. 71H-Ryan Ruhl[2] ; 4. 71-Parker Price-Miller[12] ; 5. 45L-Brian Lay[4] ; 6. 23-Max Stambaugh[9] ; 7. 4-Cap Henry[15] ; 8. 8M-TJ Michael[11] ; 9. 5T-Travis Philo[5] ; 10. 16-DJ Foos[3] ; 11. 1-Nate Dussel[17] ; 12. 3J-Trey Jacobs[19] ; 13. 35-Stuart Brubaker[18] ; 14. 25M-Chris Andrews[7] ; 15. 2-Ricky Peterson[20] ; 16. 33-Caleb Griffith[16] ; 17. 23JR-Jack Sodeman[14] ; 18. 91-Cale Thomas[8] ; 19. 83M-Broc Martin[6] ; 20. 45B-Trevor Baker[13]

        Hard Charger: 11N-Buddy Kofoid +8

        305 Sprints - Fremont Fence

        Heat 1 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 77I-John Ivy[2] ; 2. 1W-Paul Weaver[3] ; 3. 97-Kyle Peters[6] ; 4. 26-Jamie Miller[4] ; 5. 12-Kyle Capodice[8] ; 6. 8-Bobby Clark[7] ; 7. 47-Matt Lucius[5] ; 8. 25R-Matt Russell[1]

        Heat 2 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 36-Seth Schneider[2] ; 2. 09-Justin Adams[4] ; 3. 7M-Brandon Moore[5] ; 4. 5M-Mike Moore[3] ; 5. 19R-Steve Rando[6] ; 6. 3X-Brandon Riehl[1] ; 7. 28-Tad Peck[7] ; 8. 3V-Chris Verda[8]

        Heat 3 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 4*-Tyler Street[2] ; 2. 48-Mike Burkin[3] ; 3. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[1] ; 4. 1H-Zeth Sabo[5] ; 5. 25-Jason Keckler[7] ; 6. X15-Kasey Ziebold[6] ; 7. 5-Kody Brewer[4]

        Heat 4 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[2] ; 2. 75-Jerry Dahms[1] ; 3. 11G-Luke Griffith[5] ; 4. 7B-Shawn Valenti[4] ; 5. Z10-Kevin Mingus[6] ; 6. 2X-Mike Grigsby[7] ; 7. 61-Chuck May[3]

        B-Main 1 - (8 Laps, top 3 to A) 1. 12-Kyle Capodice[1] ; 2. 25-Jason Keckler[2] ; 3. 8-Bobby Clark[3] ; 4. 47-Matt Lucius[5] ; 5. X15-Kasey Ziebold[4] ; 6. 5-Kody Brewer[6] ; 7. 25R-Matt Russell[7]

        B-Main 2 - (8 Laps, top 3 to A) 1. 19R-Steve Rando[1] ; 2. Z10-Kevin Mingus[2] ; 3. 2X-Mike Grigsby[4] ; 4. 3X-Brandon Riehl[3] ; 5. 28-Tad Peck[5] ; 6. 3V-Chris Verda[7] ; 7. 61-Chuck May[6]

        A-Main 1 - (25 Laps) 1. 77I-John Ivy[8] ; 2. 1W-Paul Weaver[11] ; 3. 26-Jamie Miller[13] ; 4. 11G-Luke Griffith[2] ; 5. 48-Mike Burkin[3] ; 6. 36-Seth Schneider[7] ; 7. 7M-Brandon Moore[4] ; 8. 4*-Tyler Street[10] ; 9. 97-Kyle Peters[12] ; 10. 8-Bobby Clark[21] ; 11. 12-Kyle Capodice[17] ; 12. 7B-Shawn Valenti[16] ; 13. 09-Justin Adams[9] ; 14. 25-Jason Keckler[19] ; 15. 5M-Mike Moore[14] ; 16. 75-Jerry Dahms[1] ; 17. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[6] ; 18. 19R-Steve Rando[18] ; 19. 1H-Zeth Sabo[15] ; 20. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[5] ; 21. Z10-Kevin Mingus[20] ; 22. 2X-Mike Grigsby[22]

        Hard Charger: 8-Bobby Clark +11

        Late Models - Summit Racing Equipment

        Heat 1 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 27S-Eric Spangler[1] ; 2. 20-Doug Eck[8] ; 3. 69W-Jeff Warnick[5] ; 4. 53-Hillard Miller[6] ; 5. 44-Matt Shipley[7] ; 6. 30-Nate Potts[2] ; 7. 42*-Bob Mayer[3] ; 8. 7-Ben Mott[4]

        Heat 2 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 77-Steve Kester[4] ; 2. 21A-Logan Arntz[1] ; 3. 5M-Ryan Markham[2] ; 4. 1N-Casey Noonan[6] ; 5. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk[7] ; 6. 25-Ryan Eddleblute[5] ; 7. 44S-Colin Shipley[3]

        Heat 3 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 50-Ryan Missler[2] ; 2. 94-Mike Bores[4] ; 3. 19-Cody Scott[7] ; 4. 5Y-Josh Haynes[5] ; 5. 28-Kent Brewer[3] ; 6. RH21-Gregg Haskell[1] ; 7. 75-Dana Frey[6]

        Heat 4 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 51-Devin Shiels[3] ; 2. 36-Matt Irey[7] ; 3. 2S-Travis Stemler[6] ; 4. 92-Justin Chance[4] ; 5. 17X-Dustin Keegan[5] ; 6. 69R-Doug Baird[2] ; 7. 12-Doug Drown[1]

        B-Main 1 - (10 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk[2] ; 2. 44-Matt Shipley[1] ; 3. 12-Doug Drown[12] ; 4. 28-Kent Brewer[3] ; 5. 30-Nate Potts[5] ; 6. RH21-Gregg Haskell[7] ; 7. 17X-Dustin Keegan[4] ; 8. 44S-Colin Shipley[10] ; 9. 69R-Doug Baird[8] ; 10. 7-Ben Mott[13] ; 11. 25-Ryan Eddleblute[6] ; 12. 75-Dana Frey[11] ; 13. 42*-Bob Mayer[9]

        A-Main 1 - (25 Laps) 1. 94-Mike Bores[1] ; 2. 2S-Travis Stemler[2] ; 3. 50-Ryan Missler[6] ; 4. 77-Steve Kester[5] ; 5. 51-Devin Shiels[11] ; 6. 5M-Ryan Markham[8] ; 7. 12-Doug Drown[19] ; 8. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk[17] ; 9. 27S-Eric Spangler[3] ; 10. 21A-Logan Arntz[7] ; 11. 69W-Jeff Warnick[4] ; 12. 20-Doug Eck[9] ; 13. 92-Justin Chance[16] ; 14. 19-Cody Scott[12] ; 15. 53-Hillard Miller[13] ; 16. 44-Matt Shipley[18] ; 17. 5Y-Josh Haynes[15] ; 18. 36-Matt Irey[10] ; 19. 1N-Casey Noonan[14] ; 20. 28-Kent Brewer[20]

        Hard Charger: 12-Doug Drown +12


        Comment


        • #19
          HATFIELD TAKES EASTERN SPEED2 OPENER AT DILLON

          Dillon, SC……..Sam Hatfield of Mooresville, N.C. captured Saturday night’s 35-lap USAC Eastern Speed2 Midget opener at Dillon Motor Speedway. He passed Nolan Allison on lap 24 and led the final 12 laps to beat Allison, Alex Murray, Neal Allison and Jessica Bean.

          USAC EASTERN SPEED2 MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 13, 2019 – Dillon, South Carolina – Dillon Motor Speedway

          QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Eric Lewis, 4, Radical-16.461; 2. Sam Hatfield, 9, Lamb-16.536; 3. Alex Murray, 22, Murray-16.641; 4. Jessica Bean, 5, Radical-16.721; 5. Neal Allison, 15, Allison-16.752; 6. Nolan Allison, 16, Allison-16.761; 7. Connor Gross, 14, Gross-16.796; 8. Daytona Spicola, 8, Radical-17.060; 9. Bronzi Lawson, 54, Lawson-17.121; 10. Preston Lattomus, #28, Lewis-17.300;

          FEATURE: (35 laps) 1. Sam Hatfield, 2. Nolan Allison, 3. Alex Murray, 4. Neal Allison, 5. Jessica Bean, 6. Eric Lewis, 7. Connor Gross, 8. Preston Lattomus, 9. Daytona Spicola, 10. Bronzi Lawson. NT

          --------------------------------------

          FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-23 Nolan Allison, Laps 24-35 Hatfield.

          NEW USAC EASTERN SPEED2 MIDGET POINT STANDINGS: 1-Hatfield-75, 2-Nolan Allison-68, 3-Murray-68, 4-Neal Allison-63, 5-Bean-61, 6-Lewis-61, 7-Gross-52, 8-Lattomus-49, 9-Spicola-46, 10-Lawson-43.

          NEXT USAC EASSTERN SPEED2 MIDGET RACE: April 26, 2019 - Raleigh, N.C. – Wake County Speedway

          Comment


          • #20
            Results from Twin Cities Raceway Park, April 13, 2019
            UMRA King of TQs

            Heat 1
            1. Anthony Lawrence - 11
            2. Matt Lux - 5
            3. Johnny Goff - 0
            4. Stephen Davis - 23
            5. Layne Beard - 43
            6. Brayton Leisure - 6
            7. Bill Brinker - 94
            8. Rick Robinson - 12
            Kris Brown - 17x (DNS)

            Heat 2
            1. Joey Paxson - 19
            2. Robbie Roland - 96
            3. Ron Combs - 04
            4. Stephen Arnold - 3
            5. Ashlea Albertson - 22
            6. Matthew Hedrick - 1
            7. Nelson Stewart - 80+1
            8. Tate Martz - 2
            Schyler Brown - 44 (DNS)

            Feature
            1. Robbie Roland - 96
            2. Ron Combs - 04
            3. Johnny Goff - 0
            4. Matthew Hedrick - 1
            5. Ashlea Albertson - 22
            6. Joey Paxson - 19
            7. Stephen Arnold - 3
            8. Anthony Lawrence - 11
            9. Stephen Davis - 23
            10. Rick Robinson - 12
            11. Layne Beard - 43
            12. Nelson Stewart - 80+1
            13. Bill Brinker - 94
            14. Kris Brown - 17x
            15. Matt Lux - 5
            Schyler Brown - 44 (DNS)
            Brayton Leisure - 6 (DNS)
            Tate Martz - 2 (DNS)

            Comment


            • #21
              BOSS Opener:

              Westfall Hangs on For Atomic Victory

              After leading the entire main event, Ludlow Falls, Ohio driver, Matt Westfall, found himself in a one lap shootout. His Ray Marshall Motorsports 33M had very little right rear tire left and brakes fading badly. A very hungry Dallas Hewitt in the Keen 18 and defening champion Bill Rose in his own number 6 gave Westfall all he wanted in the closing stages but could not get alongside.

              The evening began with 29 very competitive traditional sprint cars in the pit area. Cars were divided into 3 groups for hot lap / qualifying sessions. Logan Hupp, Westfall and Hewitt were quick times in their groups. Heat race winners were Dustin Ingle, Bill Rose, and Cody Gardner. The 14 car B-Main was led early by Justin Clark in his Racesaver 305 and did a great job in his very first wingless adventure. However, it was Michael Fischesser who motored by to score the win.

              The 20 car / 25 lap main event was paced to green by Dustin Webber. Outside polesitter, Matt Westfall, charged immediately into a lead he would never relinquish. Behind him, furious action kept fans on the edge of their seats. Two serious accidents brought out red flags. Two time champion Dustin Smith got out of the groove, into the marbles in turns 3 & 4, catching just enough of the concrete wall to send him on a vicious series of barrel rolls. In the late stages of the race, Parker Frederickson caught the wall entering turn 3 and executed one of the worst flips in BOSS history at Atomic with a high flying series of end over end flips. Both drivers emerged unhurt.

              With the laps winding down, Westfall's lead was shrinking as Hewitt and Rose would close the gap on long green flag runs. The Marshall 33M had just enough tire left to fire off one more time. Westfall drove away on the final restart, then nursed the car one final time around the tricky 3/8 mile dirt oval to bring home the win. Hewitt, Rose, Logan Hupp and Cody Gardner rounded out the top 5. Completing the top 10 were Kory Crabtree, Lee Underwood, Dustin Ingle, Shawn Westerfeld and Justin Owen.

              Up next for BOSS is the April 27-28 doubleheader weekend at Montpelier Motor Speedway and Kokomo Speedway. At Kokomo, the BOSS sister series, the FAST on Dirt winged 410 sprints, will also be on the card.

              Comment


              • #22
                RICHARD VANDER WEERD TOPS PERRIS “SOKOLA SHOOTOUT”

                PERRIS, CA – APRIL 13, 2019… Inheriting the lead on lap seventeen, Richard Vander Weerd (Visalia, CA) powered to his first win of the season at Perris Auto Speedway. Driving the family owned #10 Vander Weerd Construction / Stone Gate Development Maxim, Vander Weerd earned his eighth career AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car triumph at the annual “Sokola Shootout.” R.J. Johnson, point leader Brody Roa, A.J. Bender, and fast qualifier “The Demon” Damion Gardner followed the 2011 USAC West Coast Sprint Car champion.

                AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 13, 2019 – Perris Auto Speedway – Perris, California – “Sokola Shootout”

                WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFYING: 1. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-16.516; 2. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-16.573; 3. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.700; 4. Jake Swanson, 34AZ, Grau/Burkhart-16.855; 5. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-16.869; 6. Austin Williams, 92, Sertich-16.894; 7. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-16.931; 8. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.045; 9. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.132; 10. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-17.137; 11. Stevie Sussex, 12, Allen-17.149; 12. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-17.175; 13. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-17.235; 14. Cody Williams, 44, Williams-17.252; 15. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-17.402; 16. Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-17.415; 17. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Davis-17.513; 18. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-17.548; 19. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-17.649; 20. Danny Faria Jr., 42, Cheney-17.655; 21. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-17.762; 22. Jeremy Ellertson, 98J, Ellertson-17.800; 23. Joel Rayborne, 12B, Blair-17.910; 24. Jeff Der, 39, Cal-Sun-17.944; 25. Matt Stewart, 90S, Waitman-18.087; 26. Steve Hix, 57, Hix-18.156; 27. Randy Waitman, 90, Waitman-18.346; 28. Eric Englert, 35, Englert-18.446.

                EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Davis, 2. Gardner, 3. C.Williams, 4. Roa, 5. Faria, 6. Mitchell, 7. Hix, 8. Rayborne, 9. Swanson. 2:55.86.

                CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Johnson, 2. Bender, 3. Tafoya, 4. Cling, 5. McCarthy, 6. J.Vander Weerd, 7. Martin, 8. Waitman, 9. Dyer. 2:58.23.

                SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS / BUTLERBUILT SEATS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Sweeney, 2. A.Williams, 3. R.Vander Weerd, 4. Edwards, 5. Malcolm, 6. Gansen, 7. Ellertson, 8. Stewart, 9. Englert. 2:59.74.

                COMPETITION SUSPENSION INCORPORATED SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Malcolm, 2. McCarthy, 3. Mitchell, 4. Faria, 5. J.Vander Weerd, 6. Martin, 7. Ellertson, 8. Gansen, 9. Rayborne, 10. Hix, 11. Dyer, 12. Waitman, 13. Stewart. NT

                FEATURE: (30 laps, with starting positions) 1. Richard Vander Weerd (4), 2. R.J. Johnson (5), 3. Brody Roa (2), 4. A.J. Bender (1), 5. Damion Gardner (6), 6. Cody Williams (12), 7. Danny Faria Jr. (18), 8. Jace Vander Weerd (9), 9. Austin Williams (3), 10. Tommy Malcolm (11), 11. Kyle Edwards (14), 12. Chris Gansen (10), 13. Mike Martin (19), 14. Charles Davis Jr. (15), 15. Sterling Cling (13), 16. Jeremy Ellertson (20), 17. Steve Hix (22), 18. Verne Sweeney (17), 19. Joel Rayborne (21), 20. Matt Mitchell (8), 21. Matt McCarthy (7), 22. Eddie Tafoya Jr. (16). NT

                ----------------------------

                **Sussex flipped during qualifying. Mitchell flipped on lap 16 of the feature.

                FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-16 Roa, Laps 17-30 R.Vander Weerd

                SPECIALTY FASTENERS HARD CHARGER: Danny Faria Jr. (18th to 7th)

                WILWOOD DISC BRAKES LUCKY 13 AWARD: Mike Martin

                NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Roa-287, 2-Gardner-275, 3-Johnson-262, 4-A.Williams-242, 5-Davis-187, 6-Sussex-184, 7-Martin-174, 8-Malcolm-173, 9-Josh Hodges-164, 10-R.Vander Weerd-158.

                NEXT AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: May 4 – Ventura Raceway – Ventura, California

                Comment


                • #23
                  Rick Ziehl Ends Winless Streak With ASCS Southwest At Central Arizona Speedway

                  Bryan Hulbert – CASA GRANDE, Ariz. (April 13, 2019) Putting an end to a 30-race winless streak with the ASCS Southwest Region, ten-time series champion Rick Ziehl raced to his 30th career victory with the series on Saturday night at Central Arizona Speedway.

                  Race Results:

                  ASCS Southwest Region
                  Central Arizona Speedway – Casa Grande, Ariz.
                  Saturday, April 13, 2019

                  Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Lorne Wofford, [1]; 2. 19W-Wes Wofford, [7]; 3. 8-Eric Wilkins, [2]; 4. 45-Jeff Lowery, [5]; 5. 57-Steve Stone, [6]; 6. 71H-Robert Horsley, [8]; 7. (DNF) 22-Jesse Baker, [4]; (DNS) 7X-Danny Mathus,

                  Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 20Z-Rick Ziehl, [1]; 2. 2B-Billy Chester III, [2]; 3. 74-Colton Hardy, [3]; 4. 7-J.T. Imperial, [5]; 5. 15-Chris Bonneau, [4]; 6. 12-Jason Tanner, [6]; 7. 2-Alex Pettas, [7]

                  A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 20Z-Rick Ziehl, [3]; 2. 74-Colton Hardy, [5]; 3. 18-Lorne Wofford, [2]; 4. 2B-Billy Chester III, [4]; 5. 15-Chris Bonneau, [10]; 6. 8-Eric Wilkins, [6]; 7. 45-Jeff Lowery, [7]; 8. 7-J.T. Imperial, [8]; 9. 2-Alex Pettas, [13]; 10. 57-Steve Stone, [9]; 11. 71H-Robert Horsley, [11]; 12. (DNF) 22-Jesse Baker, [14]; 13. (DNF) 19W-Wes Wofford, [1]; 14. (DNF) 12-Jason Tanner, [12]; (DNS) 7X-Danny Mathus,

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    DREVICKI WIRES LINCOLN IN EAST COAST SPRINT OPENER
                    By: Jenna Shotz

                    ABBOTSTOWN, PENNSYLVANIA (April 14th, 2019)………The 2018 USAC East Coast Points Champion, Steven Drevicki, started off his 2019 campaign in the best way possible.

                    Drevicki, from Reading, Pennsylvania combined his knowledge of Lincoln Speedway and his expertise in a wingless sprint car and came up with a near flawless night of racing.

                    USAC RAPID TIRE EAST COAST SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: April 13, 2019 – Lincoln Speedway – Abbottstown, Pennsylvania

                    FIRST HEAT: (8 Laps) 1. Chandler Leiby (#119 Leiby), 2. Eddie Strada (#5G Gallagher), 3. Carmen Perigo (#21 Stehman), 4. Ryan Quackenbush (#5Q TQT), 5. Mark Bitner (#15 Bitner), 6. Bill Unglert (#33B Unglert), 7. David Swanson (#117 Swanson), 8. Heidi Hedin (#3H Hedin). NT

                    SECOND HEAT: (8 Laps) 1. Eric Jennings (#32 Neiger/Hamilton), 2. Steven Drevicki (#19 Drevicki), 3. Trey Hivner (#7 TH Racing), 4. Chris Allen, Jr. (#71 Allen), 5. Matt Boland (#22T Boland), 6. Trevor Kobylarz (#14 Kobylarz), 7. Jonathan Swanson (#17J Swanson), 8. Larry Drake (#8 Drake). NT

                    ALSO AT THE TRACK: Joey Biasi (#B1 Biasi)

                    FEATURE: (25 laps) 1. Steven Drevicki, 2. Eddie Strada, 3. Carmen Perigo, 4. Chris Allen Jr., 5. Chandler Leiby, 6. Eric Jennings, 7. Trey Hivner, 8. Trevor Kobylarz, 9. Bill Unglert, 10. Jonathan Swanson, 11. Matt Boland, 12. Heidi Hedin, 13. Larry Drake, 14. Ryan Quackenbush , 15. David Swanson, 16. Mark Bitner, 17. Craig Pellegrini (#11A Pellegrini). NT
                    --------------------------------------------
                    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: 1-25 Steven Drevicki
                    SCOTTY SIGNS HARD CHARGER: Chris Allen Jr. (+4)

                    NEW USAC RAPID TIRE EAST COAST SPRINT POINTS: 1-Drevicki-77, 2-Strada-74, 3-Perigo-70, 4-Allen-66, 5-Leiby-66, 6-Jennings-63, 7-Hivner-58, 8-Kobylarz-52, 9-Unglert-49, 10-Swanson-45.
                    NEXT USAC RAPID TIRE EAST COAST SPRINT RACE: April 17 – Delmar, DE – Delaware International Speedway

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Martin Edwards Snags First Career ASCS Gulf South Triumph At Texana Raceway

                      Bryan Hulbert – EDNA, Texas (April 13, 2019) Close on numerous occasions, Martin Edwards finally had his night in Victory Lane with the American Sprint Car Series; winning for the first time with the Griffith Truck and Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region at Texana Raceway.

                      Race Results:

                      ASCS Gulf South Region
                      Texana Raceway – Edna, Texas
                      Saturday, April 13, 2019

                      Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [1]; 2. 45-Martin Edwards, [3]; 3. 21P-Robbie Price, [6]; 4. 48-Cody Stacy, [2]; 5. 2H-Tommy Hall, [4]; 6. 3-Willie Reed, [5]

                      Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 17-Channin Tankersley, [4]; 2. 12W-Dale Wester, [1]; 3. 93-John Sweeney, [3]; 4. 2X-Tucker Doughty, [5]; 5. 14-Beau Smith, [6]; 6. 16-Cody Tankersley, [2]

                      A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 45-Martin Edwards, [2]; 2. 21P-Robbie Price, [1]; 3. 2X-Tucker Doughty, [7]; 4. 17-Channin Tankersley, [3]; 5. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [4]; 6. 12W-Dale Wester, [5]; 7. 2H-Tommy Hall, [10]; 8. 3-Willie Reed, [11]; 9. 93-John Sweeney, [6]; 10. 48-Cody Stacy, [9]; 11. 14-Beau Smith, [8]; 12. 16-Cody Tankersley, [12]

                      Comment


                      • #27
                        Davenport Becomes First Repeat Winner at Hagerstown

                        HAGERSTOWN, MD (April 13, 2019) - Jonathan Davenport became the first repeat winner in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned events at Hagerstown Speedway on Saturday night.

                        Lucas Oil Feature Finish (50 Laps):
                        FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN EARNINGS
                        1 1 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $13,100
                        2 10 1S Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL $5,500
                        3 3 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $4,300
                        4 5 0 Rick Eckert York, PA $2,750
                        5 19 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $2,950
                        6 4 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL $2,600
                        7 9 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $2,300
                        8 18 20F Trever Feathers Winchester, VA $1,300
                        9 2 1K Gene Knaub Dover, PA $1,200
                        10 6 72C Jason Covert York Haven, PA $1,100
                        11 13 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $1,775
                        12 15 1M Devin Moran ® Dresden, OH $1,850
                        13 12 24 Dylan Yoder Selinsgrove, PA $1,025
                        14 7 1T Tyler Erb ® New Waverly, TX $1,700
                        15 14 71 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN $1,700
                        16 21 45 Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD $1,000
                        17 22 50 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN $1,000
                        18 20 2s Stormy Scott Las Cruses, NM $1,000
                        19 17 36V Kyle Hardy Stephens City, VA $1,000
                        20 24 1Gk Ryan King Seymour, TN $1,000
                        21 11 22 Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA $1,000
                        22 8 21 Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR $1,700
                        23 25 72W Justin Weaver Williamsport, PA $1,000
                        24 16 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN $1,800
                        25 23 12J Jason Jameson ® Lawrenceburg, IN $1,800

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X